MacKinnon Educational Excellence and Human Recognition Award

The MacKinnon Educational Excellence and Human Recognition Award was established in 1985 to recognize Don MacKinnon and his service to education in Alaska.

Don was the first Executive Director of the Alaska Association of School Administrators and the Alaska Council of School Administrators. He was instrumental in forming a cooperative alliance among all school administrators & organizations.

In honor of his work to forge professional relationships on behalf of Alaska’s young people, the AASA Board of Directors established this award to be given to school board members who have provided meritorious service to their school districts and communities.

Crystal Kennedy, 2011 recipient

Crystal Kennedy, 2011 recipient

Previous Recipients

2013
Michael Kampnich, Craig City School District

2012
Gretchen Guest, Anchorage School District

2011
Harold Ivanoff, North Slope Borough School District
Crystal Kennedy, Anchorage School District

Joe Arness, 2010 recipient

Joe Arness, 2010 recipient

2010
Joe Arness, Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

2009
Tim Steele, Anchorage School District
Sharon Wilson, Bristol Bay School District

2008
Tom Conley, Sitka School District

2007
Patty Alsworth, Lake and Peninsula Borough Schools
Mary Becker, Juneau Borough Schools
Nancy Hollis, Denali Borough Schools
Dennis Thomas, Kuspuk City Schools
Grace Villarreal, Hoonah City Schools

Tim Steele, 2009 recipient

Tim Steele, 2009 recipient

2006
Darren Belisle, Skagway City School District
Sammy Crawford, Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

2005
Virginia Bender, Chugach School District

2004
Chris Ellis, Skagway City School District
Tammy Fowler Pound, Unalaska City School District
Wayne Morgan, Kuspuk School District

2003
Eileen Armstrong, Denali Borough School District
Fred Bifelt, Yukon Koyukuk School District
Ruth Birky, Kuspuk School District
Marie Paul, Southwest Region School District

Sharon Wilson, 2009 recipient

Sharon Wilson, 2009 recipient

2002
Debra Mullins, Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

2001
Thomas Arts, Valdez City School District
Lois Morgan, Southeast Island School District

2000
Cynthia Henry, Fairbanks North Star Borough School District
Rick Kniaziowski, Unalaska City School District

1999
Michael Hunt, Lower Yukon School District
Judith Snow-Rosander, Iditarod Area School District
Sharon Svarney-Livingston, Unalaska City School District

1998
Shirley Jackson, Kake City School District
Forest “Deano” Olemaun, North Slope Borough School District
Sally Rue, Juneau School District
Ralph Tronrud, Skagway City School District

1997
Nels Franklin, Southwest Region School District
Michael Murphy, Nome Public School District
Sue Wilken, Fairbanks North Start Borough School District

1996
Bruce Bachen, Sitka Borough School District
Sandra Carlquist, Unalaska City School District
William Messmer, Wrangell City School District

1995
Robert “Bob” Anderson, Klawock City School District
Annie Christensen, Lake & Peninsula School District
Raymond Collins, Iditarod Area School District
Richard Mauer, Delta/Greely School District

1994
Paul Brendible, Annette Islands School District
Doris Fales, Delta/Greely School District
Alice Knowles, Kodiak Island Borough School District